2017 FESTIVAL 'RUSTIC ROOTS'
Saturday 25th November 2017
 7pm, St. Michael's Church
Opening Concert 

Haydn Piano Trio No.39 in G, Hob XV:25, 'Gypsy'

Arensky String Quartet No.2 in A minor Op.35

 

- Interval (20 mins) -

Dvorak String Sextet in A, Op.48

 

 

Evgenia Epshtein, Benjamin Gilmore & Natalie Klouda - violin

Ruth Gibson & Alexandros Koustas - viola

Matthijs Broersma & Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

Saturday 25th November 2017
9:15pm, St. Michael's Church
 

Meduoteran

Taylan Arikan - baglama

Srdjan Vukasinovic - accordion

joined by Vlad Maistorovici - violin

The unique accordion/baglama duo 'Meduoteran' perform a number of original compositions which take inspiration from Balkan and Turkish folk music and are joined by violinist Vlad Maistorovici for some works from the classical repertoire such as Bartok's Romanian Dances

Sunday 26th November 2017
6:30pm, St. Anne's Church
 

Fibich String Quartet No.1 in A

Chopin Introduction & Polonaise Brilliante in C for cello & piano Op.3

Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO 1 No.1 & No.7 for piano 4 hands

Dvorak Selection of Slavonic Dances for piano 4 hands

 

- Interval (20 mins) -

 

Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Six Pint Sized Pieces' for violin & piano, UK PREMIERE

Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25

 

Benjamin Gilmore & Vlad Maistorovici - violin

Alexandros Koustas - viola

Rowena Calvert & Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan & Diana Ionescu - piano

Monday 27th November 2017
6:15pm, St. Anne's Church
Ex-Animo Mentorship Scheme Early Evening Concert
 

Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90

Bukolika Piano Trio

Roma Tic - violin

Joanna Gutowska - cello

Anna Szałucka - piano

Supported by the Ex-Animo Foundation

Approximate finish time: 6:45pm

Monday 27th November 2017
7:30pm, St. Anne's Church
 

Bartok Selection from the 44 Duos for 2 violins SZ. 98 BB 104

Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style  for cello & piano, Op.102

Bartok Rhapsody No.1 BB 94a for violin & piano

 

- Interval (20 mins) -

 

Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50

 

Barnabas Kelemen & Katalin Kokas - violin

Ashok Klouda - cello

Katya Apekisheva - piano

Wednesday 29th November 2017
7:30pm, St. Michael's Church
 

Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO 1, No. 5 for clarinet & piano

Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115

- Interval (20 mins) -

 

Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Café 1930 & Nightclub 1960

Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59 No.2 'Razumovsky'

 

Julian Bliss - clarinet

Barnabas Kelemen & Natalie Klouda - violin

Katalin Kokas - viola

Robert Cohen & Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

Friday 1st December 2017
7pm, St. Anne's Church
Gala Concert
 

Glazunov 'Alla Spagnuola' & 'All' Ungherese' from 5 Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15

Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67

- Interval (20 mins) -

 

Dvorak 'Songs my Mother Taught Me' from 'Gypsy Songs', B.104, Op.55, transcribed for violin & piano by F. Kreisler

Coleridge-Taylor Gypsy Dance for violin & piano, Op.20 No.3

Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G, Op.111

 

Natalie Klouda & Francesco Sica - violin

Juan-Miguel Hernandez & Benjamin Roskams - viola

Robert Cohen & Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

2017 PERFORMERS
Click the photos to learn more

    Registered Charity number 1169822

    © Copyright 2012

      • Facebook Social Icon
      • Twitter Social Icon
      • YouTube Social  Icon